20 C
London
Monday, July 15, 2024
HomeCommunityData Commissioner Warns Kenyans Against Sharing Personal Information Without Consent.

Data Commissioner Warns Kenyans Against Sharing Personal Information Without Consent.

Date:

Related stories

Kenyan Police in Haiti Receive Armored Vehicles and Choppers to Combat Gangs

Kenyan police officers who are fighting gangs in Haiti...

Kenya on High Alert as Monkeypox Outbreak Spreads in DRC

In response to the rapidly evolving monkeypox situation in...

Kenyan Sensation Faith Kipyegon Shatters Own 1,500m World Record at Paris Diamond League

World 1,500m and Mile Record Holder Faith Kipyegon Secures...

Kenya unrest: the deep economic roots that brought Gen-Z onto the streets

By XN Iraki The generation of Kenyans born between 1997...
spot_imgspot_img
Reading Time: 2 minutes

The office of the Data Protection Commissioner has warned Kenyans against sharing other people’s personal information publicly without their consent. This practice, the Commissioner says, contravenes Article 31 of the Constitution, which guarantees the right to privacy.

In a statement, the Data Commissioner, Immaculate Kassait, said that a section of Kenyans have been sharing personal information such as names, telephone numbers, locations, and details of family members, without the affected individuals’ consent.

“This practice has been happening without the affected citizens’ consent contrary to the provisions of Article 31 of the Constitution of Kenya, the Data Protection Act, 2019 and its attendant regulations,” the statement read.

The Data Commissioner urged those whose personal information has been shared to file complaints via the email address complaint@odpc.go.ke. The office also advised members of the public to refrain from further sharing of personal information that infringes on individuals’ rights to privacy.

This warning comes after a section of internet users had shared details of police and elected leaders, especially their phone numbers, on various social media platforms. They had mobilized other Kenyans to reach out to their leaders and ask them to vote against the Finance Bill 2024.

Following Tuesday’s protests, some social media users also decided to share personal details of police officers who allegedly harassed Kenyans who were peacefully demonstrating, including where they reside, their children, and other family members, as well as their phone numbers and workstations.

The Data Commissioner’s warning is a clear message that such practices are unacceptable and a violation of the law, and that individuals must respect the privacy of others.

About The Author

Subscribe

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once

Latest stories

spot_img

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here